Tuesday, 16 November 2010

travelog cinta abadi and me

Assalamualaikum..


Alhamdulillah, buat pertama kali cuti terasa amat dan tersangat bermakna bertemankan buku-buku yang dapat mengisi masa lapang dan menimbulkan kesedaran jauh di lubuk hati yang penuh dengan maksiat dan kelemahan ni. Alhamdulillah, impak yang positif kearah menjadi yang lebih baik. Cuti yang kosong rasa terisi. Sebenarnya, ada kerja lain yang menanti, tolong mak kat dapur..tapi bnyak kisahnya menjadi anak hampir2 bongsu ni.heh..tiba2, 24 jam terasa seperti 48 jam. Kalau di kolej, sehari ibarat setengah hari.

Roza Roslan, her name is not familiar with me as this is my first time reading her book. What can I say is, she’s a talented writer .she has gone through lots of great experiences throughout her life and I wish I’ll experience it too. At first, when I look at the cover, “eh.. cite cinta ke..xmau la..mesti merepek”. That’s my first expression as I’ve promised to myself that I’ll never ever read “novel cinta” after all .why? More harms than goods. That’s the only reason from me. It’s from my personal experiences. When I was teenager, around 15 to 17.i adore novel cinta melayu as I will terapung dalam khayalan. Everything is portrayed as beautiful. I love the storyline. I love the way the writer describes the hero and her0in. But, as time goes by I start to realize that it’s all rubbish. It’ll never happen in our real life. Never. So, I start to migrate from reading Malay to English materials. the other reason is to improve my English .hehe .that’s the only way to enrich my vocabulary as I’m not coming from a family who always uses English in our daily conversations aka in our daily life. My mom is a stay-at- home mother and my father is a teacher “ustaz”. We love our mother tongue so much that we cannot betray it by using other languages i.e. English.

I cannot deny the reality that reading is sometimes boring especially reading motivational books. But, travelog cinta abadi makes me awake for the whole day .I just need less than 24 hours to finish it as it makes me realize that everything that happens in our life for some reasons. She’s gifted and talented writer as she can see something extra-ordinary beyond our imagination. I don’t think I can be as positive as her. She portrays her life experiences as her teachers. They teach her about perseverance, sacrifice, life journey, adulthood, maturity, sisterly and etc. 

"Ya Allah, mudah-mudahan saya diberi peluang untuk ke luar negara.. Diberikan izin untuk melihat kebesaran dan kehebatan ciptaanmu. Wahai tuhan, jika saya tidak mampu untuk pergi dengan kudrat sendiri, temukanlah jodoh dengan suami yang boleh membawa saya ke sana.

Ya Allah, perkenankanlah."

(Televisyen : p.198)

this is the only reason why i love reading this book so much. we're sharing the same interest. i wanna go overseas. why?i've lots of reason and i don't think one sheet of A4 paper is enuf for me to explain it all.i just wanna experience the weather, the community and dakwah there. Sesetengah orang berpendapat dakwah di sana lebih hebat berbanding di Malaysia yang rata-rata masyarakatnya beragama islam.mengapa??i pown xtau...we'll see.i believe, Allah we'll gimme an opportunity to experience it all..iA..

btw, i'm not a professional reviewer as i'm not good in commenting or criticizing.maybe, i need time and experience before i start doing so.i'm just afraid.t'silap komen, sampai saman xpasai2 kowt..

4 comments:

Kayun said...

oh rasa mcm nk bca jugak la bku tu lps k.shira crita ni^^

SIS said...

tryla,iA..best..btw,slam eidul adha..blik x?

Dai said...

salam.. hehe, mungkin kalau tengok muka akan ingat? sori, fotografik memori dan tahap pengenalan orang perseorangan sangat teruk. btw, tengs sebab ingat kpd hamba, lenkali kalau jumpa boleh datang dekat dan sergah atau jerit ajo kuat2 panggil. hoho. kalau x praktikal datang bisik2 pon boleh. =)

SIS said...

haha..its ok.xsme batch kn..iA pasni klu jmpe bleyh r tgur..:)