Tuesday, 29 May 2012

One Family One Lamp

salam,

i hope its still not late for me to pause the awakening moment.


at first, i was quite unsure whether i should join the charity walk or not because i was about to sit for the third paper in two days time. two days meyh. still had ample time to read actually yet the nafsu made me feel extra worried thinking over the small matter. it was a last minute decision to join my other akhawat(s)  for a project called one family one lamp. we rocked a night market located in Balik Pulau. 

what a tremendous experience!

we started around 5.30 pm and finished by 9 pm. No, I was not there until 9 pm due to other responsibilities. Most of Ipg's students were under exam quarantine for two weeks. =(. not a good timing, I should say. It was a good experience to me and hoping to get another chances in the future. i believed, no one wanted to left the site half way done but there's something else waiting for us.

what we did was approaching people and let them know 'who we are?' 'what is our main purpose of telling them stories about Palestine' and answered their qualms and questions related. last but not least was telling them what they could do to help the Palestinians such as boycott Israel's products and donate in whatever ways such as money.

what made me feel excited to jot this down even it had been a few days away since the day it happened because

there's still so many of us who did not know and understand about the current issues in Palestine. C'mon, It had been 50 years plus since our saudara seislam were expelled from their own land.  Caknakah anda tentang Nakba Day?

contohnya: (reaksi daripada masyarakat berdasarkan pengalaman lansung)

  1. 'buat apa nak derma, depa tak derma apa-apa pun dekat kita'
  2. 'Haritu dah bagi..rombongan tu dah pi dah..nk kutip buat apa lagi
  3. Ramai orang miskin dekat Malaysia, kenapa nak tolong yang jauh ??
and etc. 



moral of the stories:
read and read and read. keep ourselves equip with knowledge regarding our own saudara from all over the world. be considerate. be empathy. dig more knowledge 'bout our our responsibilities. yang tahu tolongla orang yang tak tahu. terangkan. iA, untung!




Monday, 28 May 2012

syahira: time's up! let's call it a day!

salam,

till we meet again next semester dear classmates, friends, lecturers, guards, cafe assistants, cleaners, brothers , sisters and clerks.

5 papers down. 2 killers. 3 betrayers. 

to sum up, 

thanks for the 6 stars service. now, its time for you to have a looooooooooooong rest. Sorry for causing the damage. Without your comfy soles, I might probably encounter trouble periods to walk up and down the Combee hill day and night in 5 months plus. 

I'm a teacher and I'm proud with my title. Once you're a teacher, you'll forever be a teacher. being surrounded by the 24 hours smiling faces is worth than spending hours in the lectures and tutorials.

Friday, 18 May 2012

on mak day

salam,

auww, i have been trying to stay silent and focus on the 5 papers for quite a long time (8 days since the last day i updated something about me. read on your own risk) and now, i surrender. i can't help my brain from structuring the sentence and my fingers from decoding the message. oh my! i fail. total silent is not a good propaganda. it does not work much on me no matter how much i force myself to obey to the conditions i made for myself. 18 point fond, green colour, bold. A4 sized paper. 'no cyberspace for this time being' . it works only until 5pm and when the clock strikes 5pm. the propaganda will totally be ignored but it still within the limits. i take it as a reward (think positive). thanks Skinner. your theory works  well on me though it is not really  effective sometimes.

on mother's day
a month of appreciation. i'm not celebrating the day yet i'm taking the advantage to tell her how much i love her.  there's nothing can beat my love for her. ohoho. tears flow. she is one in a million. no one can pretend to be her. no one can pretend to be as caring as her. she is not only a mother yet a motivator, a lecturer, a mediator, a human engineer, a human architects, a psychologists, a doctor, a chef in house, a lawyer sometimes, an unregistered pharmacist and everything. dare to beat her score? here is the first step. be a mother to seven and more and you will know how it feels.

at this 'not too young nor too old' age,

mak siapkan bekal nak bawak balik maktab
mak doakan kejayaan
mak kata xpe dapat result apa apa pun sebab dah usaha
mak ingatkan itu ini
mak masak makanan kegemaran
mak tanya nak makan apa
mak risau kalau suara berubah (demamka ?@#!)
mak risau kalau xcall bila balik naik bas
the list goes on and on and on. infinity.

'mak kata kalau sayang dekat mak doala  bagi mak uya sihat, boleh beribadat.' tears flow. ever since i start to make 'wish' as my routine, she never demands of anything materialistic on her birthday or whatever days and she never rejects whatever gifts you give to her. you inspire me. the only thing she always demands from her children is 'pray'. ohoho. tears flow. i love you mak! happy teacher's day. why? she's my very first teacher.

the best quote ever,
mak masak lempaq lempaq pun, besaq jugak 7 orang. tambah uya (abuya is my father). 8 orang.



who should i give my love to, my respect and my honour to,
no ones but a mother after Allah s.w.t and The Prophet Muhammad pbuh.
then only comes the father. i love both of them equally but the extra one percent love goes to mak. =)








Friday, 11 May 2012

reflection

salam,

allow me to take  half an hour. haha. memang. always like that. zero discipline when it comes to take a break. well. huh. scrolling up and down. reminiscing the old memories. it's good to have this social page. how fast time flies (like usual). well, run through my old posts in 2010, ohoho, i just can't stop smiling. a smile of dignity. a smile of contented. a smile of maturity. a smile of a grown up lady. a smile of an early 20 woman. a smile of a future teacher. a smile of a future wife (panggg). a smile of a future mommy (dush dush). 'the journey of a thousand miles begin with one step'. to conclude, make a move if you want a change. fear not of failure.

keep on writing . keep on reading. keep on learning . keep on walking. keep on chasing. keep on striving. keep on trying. keep on walking.




Wednesday, 9 May 2012

doodle

salam,

:). a quick update. promise me, please laugh


xberubah dari zaman sekolah rendah sampai sekarang. tetap org lidi muka separuh. bukit yang sama. burung yang sama. sampan sama