i hope its still not late for me to pause the awakening moment.
at first, i was quite unsure whether i should join the charity walk or not because i was about to sit for the third paper in two days time. two days meyh. still had ample time to read actually yet the nafsu made me feel extra worried thinking over the small matter. it was a last minute decision to join my other akhawat(s) for a project called one family one lamp. we rocked a night market located in Balik Pulau.
what a tremendous experience!
we started around 5.30 pm and finished by 9 pm. No, I was not there until 9 pm due to other responsibilities. Most of Ipg's students were under exam quarantine for two weeks. =(. not a good timing, I should say. It was a good experience to me and hoping to get another chances in the future. i believed, no one wanted to left the site half way done but there's something else waiting for us.
what we did was approaching people and let them know 'who we are?' 'what is our main purpose of telling them stories about Palestine' and answered their qualms and questions related. last but not least was telling them what they could do to help the Palestinians such as boycott Israel's products and donate in whatever ways such as money.
what made me feel excited to jot this down even it had been a few days away since the day it happened because
there's still so many of us who did not know and understand about the current issues in Palestine. C'mon, It had been 50 years plus since our saudara seislam were expelled from their own land. Caknakah anda tentang Nakba Day?
contohnya: (reaksi daripada masyarakat berdasarkan pengalaman lansung)
- 'buat apa nak derma, depa tak derma apa-apa pun dekat kita'
- 'Haritu dah bagi..rombongan tu dah pi dah..nk kutip buat apa lagi
- Ramai orang miskin dekat Malaysia, kenapa nak tolong yang jauh ??
and etc.
moral of the stories:
read and read and read. keep ourselves equip with knowledge regarding our own saudara from all over the world. be considerate. be empathy. dig more knowledge 'bout our our responsibilities. yang tahu tolongla orang yang tak tahu. terangkan. iA, untung!

No comments:
Post a Comment