Saturday, 25 June 2011

coming home

Salam,

I dun think ican stand if kpm posts me to a far discreet area or wherever far away from my home sweet home.haha. I'm home after a week being far away from my family.haha. Missing them? Ofcourse. But the purpose of me deciding to be home is for a very strong reason and not only homesick kay. I'm home for a license. Car license. Next time, ehem license plak.haha.just kidding. There's no other places like home. The only place where i can find the serenity.if u choose to book a cozy room in a 5 stars hotel or a private bungalow near to the beach or deep in a black forest just for a release-tension-vacation. I choose to stay at home and enjoy my holidays to the fullest. Home is the only place where i can find my special motivators. Whenever i feel down, there is always someone who is ready to hear me and the most important thing is its for free..ehe. U dun have to pay or sibuk2 make an early appointment.plus, what makes me eager to be home is my niece and nephews..haha..being surrounded by them. Owh, what a beautiful moment. Please dun make any assumptions ha.bukan xsbar bak ada babies but this is what we call gejala mak cik. being a mother at this early age..haha..ingat main pondok2. At this age, gelaran acik is better than mummy.i love you all kids tho you all are naughty and sometimes can be categorized as hyper active..xla..ok, nak sambung main tiger vs human.

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

21/6/2011

 salam,
hari kedua, cepatnya masa berlalu.rasa macam baru semalam habis SPM, bergumbira, melompat sini sana, masih belum dewasa dan xkisah orang nak kata apa. hari ini, bila terpandang wajah kat cermin compact powder, barula terasa yang diri dah makin tua. walaupun kedut-kedut masih belum berleluasa tapi the sign of maturity sudah ada. bintik-bintik hitam, rekahan dll.itu tandanya sudah dewasa dan diri semakin dimamah usia. 

hari ini masa berlalu sangat pantas, rasa macam baru ja pagi tapi dah petang. tambah-tambah pulak lepas zohor tidur, bangun je dah azan asar.lagi rasa masa cepat berlalu tapi adakah masa yang berlalu digunakan sebaiknya. takut memikirkan esok dan masa depan. masih bernyawakah diriku pada esok hari. cukupkah amalku. selepas malam ini, akan adakah siang. ataupun esok duniaku gelap gelita. macam-macam persoalan timbul. 

Hati xtenang bila memikirkan keputusan peperiksaan yang masih belum keluar. khabar angin dah ada namun kesahihannya belum dapat dibuktikan..Semga tiada yang kecewa. Semoga semuanya gembira. Semoga ianya adalah terbaik seiring dengan usaha yang diletakkan. Diri ini bertawakkal atas apa jua keputusannya. doakan..doakan..doakan

Pulau Pinang hari ini panas dan kering sampaikan kipas angin yang sehabis laju pun xmampu nak menghalau haba. menunggu hujan yang xtiba. 


 Kerja masih xbertimbun, masa banyak untuk mengupdate.ideanya kurang. hasilnya inilah..

sem 2- on my first day

salam,

my first day was hectic and boring. penang was too hot for a taiping girl  who couldn't stand the hot weather. everything had started just like usual. classes ended at 1.30 and there's gap between certain subjects. thank god. i was so sleepy during the second class. not because i hate math but it was my breakfast time. so, need a few changes and i need time to adapt to changes after about 3 weeks of holidays. so, not a good start kan. first day, syahira was so sleepy. second day, perhaps she will fully awake and pay attention to whatever in front. everyone looked very tired and demotivated. why? holidaying mood was still on. need to switch it off before going to class tomorrow morning.i believe sem 2 is going to be tough if someone prefers to relax and enjoy.

currently, waiting for the rain to wash the heat out.

my old routine had started. visiting a big beautiful cozy mall named tesco. just bought a new pair of sport shoes. it was not in my list of things to buy but my heart shouted out loud "just bought it..once in a while..the old worn out sport shoes might cause any accident due to its slippery soles" . so, better change it before something bad happened and tomorrow i'm gonna attend my first sports class for this sem =). strong reasons for a buying decision. just donate quite a big amount of money to tesco. hurm, overspent.. next time, i've to ready with a short list of things to buy and budget as well.

My schedule may be tight.My day may be hectic.  But I would never let the day end without saying good night. =)

Sunday, 19 June 2011

sem 2

salam..

sem 1 is now officially over.

Its time for a new list of wishes and hopes and missions for the next six months.
  • handbag
  • camera
  • electronic dic
  • new tops and bottoms
  • new tudung
  • qatam al-quran+tafsir sebelum bulan puasa
  • tambahkan puasa sunat
  • rajin rajinkan diri ke majlis ilmu
  • ganti puasa
  • cara berpakaian memerlukan sedikit perubahan
  • pemakanan
  • pengurusan kewangan needs a new method to manage money in and out effectively.
  • timetable
  • diary
  • jangan tangguh buat coursework/homework/readings
  • finish reading at least four books excluding text books.
  • study smart
  • short notes
  • isl awal2
  • plan a trip to somewhere near to my college.
  • early preparation for every subject
  • waking up early than usual (perhaps before azan)
  • marratib amal
  • simpan duit for holidying trip which will be set based on the money 
  • put on a few kilos for a balance bmi
  • be more active and dun afraid to speak out.
  • trash away the lack of condence.build in yourself the confidence that you need.
  • watch out your words and talk less
something i dun want it to happen is just happened just now. but i've to accept it and work on it no matter how uneasy it is. so, welcome sem 2. good luck syahira.

Saturday, 18 June 2011

on growing old

salam.

kids- crying, running, walking, talking, crawling, playing, learning, knowing, repeating, acting, eating, mumbling, giggling, teasing, fighting, imitating.......growing

 i was looking at him enjoying his activities while talking to his mum.

me: cepatla besaq shakir oii..naughty sangat
my sister: kalau shakir besaq, hang makin tua.
me: kan. sket2 g kita sembang pasal depa nak belajaq kat mana pulak..la ni dok sembang pasal nakal.

you will never realize them growing. so do i. it just happens. it's just like last night i hear them crying for milk.refusing to sleep at night and make all of us especially their parents staying up all the night just for them. throwing tantrum at times regardless of times and where are they. that's them. for now, tantrum is still on but not even at once i see my sisters are getting fade up or hate them for humiliating their mothers in front of the crowd sometimes. nothing can change a mother's love and that's why my top list of admired person goes to my mother( She raises up 7 lives+my father and a few our new generations.She is our mother, mediator, doctor, teacher, lecturer, engineer,  architecture, psychologist, teacher n etc). not to forget aunties' love..:)..I've learnt so many things on bringing up human by watching at how a happy go lucky teenager turns to be an adults then a mother..it is not easy. kids, they keep growing day by day and it happens very fast. watching them grow is just like enjoying a blockbuster movie. everyone is talking about it and excited to watch it.

kids are growing matured. the elders? are growing older..oh no!!!but that's life. It keeps moving forward and there's no rewind button or any backward chance for you. let past be a memory and experience for the coming future.

Friday, 17 June 2011

meet baby aliyah sajidah

our new bundle of joy.my first niece after a bundle of heroes.

Thursday, 16 June 2011

the one who will always in my thoughts

salam,

just coming back from penang.
from a land  of tears. signs of sorrow are everywhere. i cuddle her mom  and tears begin to wet my cheeks. i look into her mom's eyes. physically, i can see her patient but who knows her feeling. only Allah knows. I can't say anything except mak cik, be patient. tears roll down my cheeks. she pats my back and the only thing that she says is Allah loves her more than we do. No grief in her eyes just a peaceful gaze. No tears in her eyes just a new hope . She keeps talking about her. I know, she misses her very much and that's why she keeps talking about her. me too. I'm not a close friend of her. sincerely, i don't know her well but i can feel that she was a great person.

my heart sank when i found out the sad news. i still remember that day which was my last day seeing her smiling face and her last goodbye for me. She was with her close friend, Laili and i was standing at the corridor doing my work. They were walking together and i greet them by saying goodbye and have a safe journey and take care. she did smile at me and replied me good bye. she said twice and she talked to herself. why i did twice and she smiled at me before walking down the stairs. that was our last meeting and i couldn't forget that scene until now and forever. i dunno why but it keeps coming into my mind. i can feel the lost. the lost of a very good person. It makes me remember my final virtue in life. Journey of life. it always has its start and ofcos its ending.just like a railway train. Allah knows better.

Our first meeting was during the independence day celebration ...

Allah loves her more than we human does and He will take care of her. May Allah gives you paradise.. Ameen..I shall miss you and hope  to see you again.Insha-Allah.

Monday, 13 June 2011

technology and me.

salam..

..let me bring you into a funny world.an old lady who has little knowledge on computer technology.the only thing that she knows is lappy.extra knowledge :- internet+wifi+youtube+microsoft office+blog+facebook..funny me..

my lappy and me have been friend since last two years and i always think that i know him well coz i'm the first person who godek him.try him.doing back to back experiment on him. downloading this and that stuffs. wearing him butterflies skin and more.i'm his master. he is under my power. when i say run, he will run no matter how sleepy he is  and how late it is. when i say sleep.yes, he did sleep..he does almost everything that i want him to do. that's why i always claim that i know him well and no one knows him better than me, his master.

it was last two days when i knew his various functions..should i (as a traditional lady) consider it as powerful enough..haha.living in a technology savvy era make me feel like an old lady who has a very limit knowledge on technology. pity me. for those who are concern with a traditional lady like me, help me.show me. and please dun laugh at me ..

dear lappy,
little did i know that you have Bluetooth function with you. next time, show me how to use it and the symbol as well..:)

Saturday, 11 June 2011

on things that i have been doing since the school holidays start

salam,
it's been a very very long time since my last wordy post.i did post a few but it's not real.its fake.fake me. I've lost my mojo and i dunno where to start everything over again.  up until now, my body is still showing a positive sign only to foods and in-house-marathon here and there with my dear little peanuts, when it comes to blogging, the only thing that i do is visiting and let it be and face booking and bye2 laptop. good or bad news. dunno.maybe its good as i'll have more time for other works rather than sitting for hours and sometimes ages in front of this big fat lappy just to finish one simple entry. sitting for hours just to read and read and read. trying to trace any mistakes and correct here and there. end up by posting mistakes for my dear readers to read and do an extra job instead of enjoying my crazy frog writings . make sure you do your job tau while reading my post.sorting out my grammar mistakes. it's a must ok.

note: syahira said that she will never give up blogging in English for the sake of her future pupils.haha.plus, she also said that she'll never ever give up writing and writing special for her future generations so that they will know how celik IT their mummy/grandma back in her young ages.ahahah.(wicked laugh).should i stop? yes..

back to the real topic on things that I've been doing since the first week of the holidays. I have too many stories to be shared with you all. make yourself ready and tight up ur seat belt. dun move. please do not stop readin till the end of this entry no matter how bored it is.(negative sign)

my first week (Kedah)

i spent my whole first week at a special place :) known as the state of jelapang padi . the main intention was not holidaying or partying but more to nanny's mission. unfortunately, i had my sweet sister with me to help me along. not to help but more to do most of a nanny's job..muahaha..my job was more or less as an entertainer aka pa to the real nanny..the other job is running here and there with little adam.me as his play mate and also fighting mate.haha..fighting with him was fun and funny. when you were playing or fighting with a toddler, you'd to accept the reality that you'll always be a loser. babysitting a 2 years old toddler was not an easy work. i had my sister for the first few days and she left me alone to take care of little adam while my 3rd sister away for working for a few days left. i should say it was the most challenging time for me. if you dun have the passion and patient in you, you better gave up from doing this job. Adam aka naughty boy made my adrenaline rushed faster than usual, it might reach 100km/h.

me cooking.he wanted to help me along.i gave him an easy work (peeling off the outside skin of baby onions).he did his job very well. he asked me for a knife. he was a very very good copier.haha. he wanted to do almost everything that the adult's do. i heated up the pan and here we go, i throw all the cut onions into a heated pan. he did the same thing by throwing all the unpeeled onions into my heated pan.oh my baby..if only you know that the heated oil might burn your skin and the scars will stay forever and the scars can be anywhere.see, how dangerous it can be. luckily, he was just 2 years old, if only he was four, there will be a special present for him for challenging my credibility as a strict nanny. :). there were more.

hardworking boy.trying to help me sweeping the floor.(reality: scattering the trashes all over the place)

food for that day by chef adam.dunno where he got the ginger.

yeah, let it be.sleep in it.just kick it away if you feel like something blocking your way

taraaa..who did this..acik yeay..

mr adam and his art work. 

kids, they know nothing. we adults are responsible for their safety and most of everything. they cannot differentiate between what is good or what is bad for them. the only thing that they know is fun and interesting. i just can't imagine of how a mother of 2 or 3 or 4 small children managing their kids. one is more than enough to feel the owh-so-not-easy
.


the arrival of our new family member, baby Aliyah Sajidah bt Mohamad Azlan


my second week (Taiping)

nothing interesting. currently working for my dear sisters as a lazy babysitter..haha

i'm on my way finishing my car license course. pray for me eyh.