Monday, 31 December 2012

= ')

salam,

sad to say that i'm sad.
gonna leave home for maktab.
gonna leave my 2 months comfort days
but its not going to be long.
two years left till the most awaited day.
May Allah ease.

=)

0.1% human characteristics in minnie

salam,

minnie's development.

if you say 'pegi masuk dalam tempat minnie'

guess what will she/he do...

nong.nong.nong. she/he will run towards his/her home and jump into it and look at us.

oh so cute!

moral of the story, kucing pun faham bahasa.

minnie can decode Malays. impressed.

till then,
salam



Sunday, 30 December 2012

on blessings

salam,

its everyday motivation actually. count your blessings! if it sounds crazy, count today's blessing. if it is still impossible, start counting once a new day begins. if it is still impossible, bolehla berhenti merungut dan mengeluh! 

banyak betul nikmat dari musibah.

looking from a positive side, musibah is actually one of the countless blessing. only it comes in a different way  just to leave a great impact on us. 

me and my friend have agreed that humans are often forget things that is easy in life but no the difficult and hurtful one. 

life will be great of you think great. 

Think Great will give you the tools to begin achieving greatness in your life.

Ucapkan alhamdulillah setiap hari without fail. 


peace no war,
wassalam



wrapping up 2012

salam,

imbasan sempena tahun baru masihi

semalam tengok majalah 3 dah buat imbasan 2012. jalan-jalan dekat blog orang, semua dah mula buat imbasan, harapan, garapan dan segalanya la sebagai tanda setahun lagi telah berlalu. sebenarnya kan, rasa mcam baru lagi sembang dengan kawan tentang harapan tahun baru. setiap tahun, isu yang paling dipersetuji ialah 'saya nak jadi lebih tahun dari tahun sebelumnya'. sejauh manakah kita telah menjadi lebih baik? itu soalan setiap kali sebelum membuat refleksi. bolehla guna SWOT sistem. hahaha. nerd!

kalau nak diputarkan masa, mengimbas kembali 365 hari yang telah berlalu, reflek satu persatu, i believe, it might take a whole year or a whole lifetime to reflect and going through in details. 8760 jam bakal berlalu. rasa tak sekejap. lagi banyak umur kita, lagi terasa yang masa berlalu sangat pantas. betul! tak pecaya. cuba tanya diri sendiri ataupun buat eksperimen tahun depan. mesti rasa nak quote je ayat tu. wooohoo!

tahun 2012 menyaksikan banyak harapan yang tercapai dan tak tercapai. menyaksikan kejatuhan. hihihi. adat belajar dan adat berusaha. yang jatuh macam saya akan kata macamni "adat belajar, tak kan nak naik je selalu. Habis sapa yang nak jatuh. Kalau bukan saya, mereka. Kalau bukan mereka, saya." Untuk hidup, kita perlu positif. Tahu tak kenapa org di negara Timur dan Barat selalu mengambil keputusan untuk bunuh diri bila ditimpa musibah. Sebabnya, mereka tak positif. jatuh bangun kan adat.


"Demi sesungguhnya! Kami akan menguji kamu dengan sedikit perasaan takut (kepada musuh) dan (dengan merasai) kelaparan, dan (dengan berlakunya) kekurangan dari harta benda dan jiwa serta hasil tanaman. Dan berilah khabar gembira kepada orang-orang yang sabar: (Iaitu) orang-orang yang apabila mereka ditimpa oleh sesuatu kesusahan, mereka berkata: (Innalillahi wa inna ilahirajiun) "Sesungguhnya kami adalah kepunyaan Allah dan kepada Allah jualah kami kembali." Mereka itu ialah orang-orang yang dilimpahi dengan berbagai-bagai kebaikan daripada Tuhan mereka serta rahmat-Nya; dan mereka itulah orang-orang yang dapat petunjuk hidayah-Nya." – al-Baqarah (2) : 157

moral of the reflection, always turn to Allah s.w.t in whatever conditions and regardless of time. 



Tapikan, eloklah kita buat autopsi sikit. kenapa kita jatuh? buatla SWOT. nerd! sekali sekala tak pe. untuk kebaikan masa depan. Contohnya, saya tak dapat mencapai pointer yang diimpikan dan didoakan setiap kali selepas solat tapi kadang-kadang lupa. Apa sebabnya, jangan cari yang lain, cari dalam ayat tu. ayat yang negatif tu mungkin salah satu penyebabnya. manusia ni memang terer cari sebab. kalau suruh saya cari sebab, saya boleh senarai sampai tak cukup 2 3 helai kertas. kalau saya, saya tulis, lepas tu keronyok masuk dalam bakul sampah sebab tu tandanya saya tak nak lagi macam tu. tu gaya saya. kalau saya geram kat orang pun buat macam tu. tulis kenapa, buang. tak pun bakar, dulu-dulu waktus sekolah. epic kan! pakar motivasi yang ajar. saya ikut je. it works on me. lagi satu, saya suka bebel. hahaha. tanyalah mak uya, kakakku yang disayangi dan afzan dan kawan baik. alhamdulillah, Allah hantar mereka.

Setakat peluang selama 21 tahun yang dikurniakan kepada saya untuk menghirup udara segar di bumi Allah s.w.t ni, tak banyak lagi kejatuhan dan pengalam yang saya rasa kalau nak dibandingkan dengan orang-orang yang dah lama makan garam. saya mula makan garam umur setahun, maksudnya, baru 20 tahun makan garam. kiasan yang sukar difahami. hohoho! saya belum banyak pengalaman lagi. buka je mata dah ada baju untuk dipakai. tak perlu bekerja untuk belajar.. makan tanggung je. banyak sangat nikmat. 

kalau ditanya musibah, sebenarnya sikit je dari nikmat. tahun lepas saya langgar pagar rumah orang. uya (abuya) kena baiki kereta sampai seribu. pagar rumah pak cik tu memang dah bengkok pun, dia pun redha je saya langgar.hahaha. kesudahannya, uya belum berani lagi nak bagi kebenaran saya tunggang kuda toyota dia. hahaha. naik myvi pun tokleh. naik viva je boleh. sedih betul! 

tahun lepas asyik kena redo assignment je. markah assignment pun ciput. usaha sudah. tawakkal pun sudah. kena terima la. markah tu cerminan usaha. maksudnya usaha sikit la kot. tak pun lecturer yang strick! hahaha. 

jangan ditanya nikmat. terlalu banyak. jalan-jalan sana. jalan-jalan sini. makan free. tak pegi muqayyam atas pilihan sendiri sebab tak suka hutan yang ada pacat. selagi ada pilihan, saya tak nak jumpa pacat dengan ulat. minta maaf penganjur! minta maaf kepada hati dan diri sendiri!  

teringin nak letak gamar diri sendiri yang versi 2012. tapi semalam terbaca, tak bagus. nanti google simpan dalam google image. baru tahu je. yang dah terlepas tu. rezeki google la. macam la rupawan sangat kan!hahaha. eyhh! memang rupawan pun. Allah ciptakan manusia dengan kecantikan tersendiri kan. =')

bunga A

bunga B

soalan: bunga yang  mana cantik?

syirah: bunga A sebab warna pastel
sherry: bunga B sebab nampak debunga

moral of the short quiz, definisi kecantikan manusia berbeza. jangan risau, manusia ni. asal ada warna ja mesti manusia kata cantik. huhuhuhu! 

 khas untuk wanita sepertiku:

baca doa ni hari-hari. toksah dok perabih duit RM 300 untuk Mary Kay. lawa dah. lepas pakai pencuci muka 12 ringgit. baca doa ni. usaha kena ada jugak. tak pakai pencuci muka. muka dok bekilat ja. boleh perah minyak muka buat goreng ayam, tak comei aih. peringatan untuk diri sebenarnya.



sekian, wassalam.
selamat tahun baru masihi!

definisi tahun baru saya ialah menjadi lebih baik dari segala aspek. adala 2 3 yang spesifik. nanti nak tulih tang ni jugak sebab saya suka senaman jari telunjuk. kurus dah jari telunjuk saya sekarang. berkesan betul! 



Saturday, 29 December 2012

show-off


salam,

walk the talk. from a beginner's eyes. 

crocheting flowers and bracelets are probably too easy for the advance yet no for a beginner like me. 

can't wait to model my very own piece of work. the yarn pom poms  are going to be one of my favourite pins. =P  

credits: bobo

hahaha. my sister called it ' tali cacing'. should leave the loops loose a bit 



gears for a beginner:
size three hook
100% Acrylic yarn

Thursday, 27 December 2012

D.I.Y

salam,

alhamdulillah, finally, my dreams came true. after so much of trials. after three crochet hooks, i finally, found one size that fitted my ability. size 3. little that i know, the smaller the size, the bigger the hook. my bad. i didn't go into the net and search for the hook sizes for the beginner before paying a visit to the nearest tailor shop. i ended up buying three sizes. yeah, i had three crochet hooks with me at this moment and forever.

i made my first bracelet. my sisters called it ' gelang cacing'. ala, the one Malays wore when they were babies, but not anymore in these modern days.

yeah! i did it finally after a few months of trying to get used to hold the hook.

later,in the next post, will show off the pictures of my first bracelet,my second flower and the yarn pom pom.

ecstacy! yeah, i'm outside of my normal world right now.

rasa menyesal tak beli buku knitting dekat big bad wolf.

till then,
wassalam

four days till the semester 5 is yet to begin.


Monday, 24 December 2012

religious edu for children

salam

just now, while watching a tv program, my mother said smtg or kind of a question. 'why children these days hardly 'khatam Quran'?

hurmmm.. most of my siblings started to learn reciting Holy Quran since we're as young as 4 year old. the latest we finished was when we were in year 4. my older sister khatam Quran when she was in year one. by the time we stepped into primary school, we were already mastered reciting Holy Quran though there would still a few errors here and there.

 its a shock when you see most of the children these days are still mumbling hijaiyyah when their age have nearly reached puberty or just start with Holy Quran. sad to say but that's the reality especially in the big big cities where worldly education matters most than religious education.

we've one here. my mother voluntarily teach my neighbours' children and sadly there's a few of them decide to quit half journey just because they're ashamed of other friends. man who has reached puberty will experienced some changes be it physically and physiologically right. just imagine, you're reciting with your rough voice and the other children are smiling and giggling at you. walk in their shoes. if it is me,  i might do the same thing too. who's fault is that?parents or children. if you ask me, i would say parents.

why? i can't give the answers cz i'm not yet a mother and does not know how it feels to have such responsibilities.

but, its parents responsibilities to colour their children's life.

read DarwishnDarwisya. their parents are amazingand the children are superb.

not all can we follow cz everyone has their own way of parenting but take it as example, challenge and goals,perhaps. if they are able to do such, why don't us.

children need role models, so, if you want your children to love Holy Quran and to enjoy reciting everyday,  you have to start and show your passion and love towards it. show how religious education important in our daily life.

forcing. some says autocratic parenting may lead to rebellious but sometimes, parents need to have such power and their own principles and goals to follow. don't leave your responsibilities to your children.

parenting courses. i never heard about such courses those days when i was still in primary or exactly 10 years past. but these days, it has became a need for every parents in parallel to the technology emerging and to fulfill and understand the needs of millennial generations.

nak jadi parents pun kena study sekarang ni. orang dulu-dulu follow by the flow ja. =P












Sunday, 23 December 2012

aminnie in action

Your feelings so are important to write down, to capture, and to remember because today you're heartbroken, but tomorrow you'll be in love again. -Taylor Swift- 







Saturday, 22 December 2012

the big bad wolf experience

salam,
we're finally there.
when He says 'yes'. alhamdulillah.  our plan came through though it took three hours just to get there. three hours on the federal roads and highways. i could feel the tension even i wasn't the one who was driving. i hate kl for it traffic jams. it was my first time ever witnessing the traffic jam in KL. my first time in  a metropolitan city where everyone was in rushing and the traffic was like purrr, only God knows. 

i kept telling my sister to just cancel our plan and straight home. gps did help but very little. we called it stupid gps. it brought us no where until we decided to just stop using it and just follow our sense and the sign board provided. we made it only after three hours in the car and after hundreds ringgit went to the pockets of highways developers. pheww. alhamdulillah. we made it finally. 

soon after we arrived, we were in a  blurr state. blurr with everything included with the parking signboard and the the parking men. came a man riding a motorcycle and told us to park in the middle of the parking area. my sister was blurred and couldn't understand what did he mean. me too and my other sister too. the blurred episode went for about 15 minutes before we could finally understand what he actually wanted us to do. my only words to my sister was 'mungkin kita tak faham bahasa orang KL'. its to comfort us because everyone looked tense and in just a few minutes some might turn to be vampires, i guess.

we walked gushingly inside the mall and our first pit stop should be the MIECC yet it turned out to be a clothing store. my sister insisted to look around and did what a girly girl always did, to compare price. i bought something i always wanted and i was one happy lady. smiling ear to ear. felt like flying up in the air.  shopping is always and forever a therapeutic to women. dare not to deny cz me also a woman. tokleh tipu! jangan malu untuk mengaku cz its a fact. a forever fact. we shall use present tense for the unchangeable fact. 

we walked down the isle of books with proud and satisfaction. we grabbed the boxes ready for the book lovers prepared by the organizers. very environmental friendly. the hall was huge and full with millions of books. where to start? that's what came out from my mind. i didn't except to see the spacious hall with almost three million of books in front of me. ohoho! well, that's my first time. expect the unexpected. we spend three hours reading, reviewing and selecting.

And we, finally brought back a pile of books. the selected ones. if only i could afford to shop some more, i want more but enough with what's inside my box. hope to see BBW again next year!

we bought cards, note books, fictions, non-fictions, graphics and  pop-ups for the total of 200 ringgit only. 

but please don't expect to get any latest novel bc i could only find very few novels in my list or maybe we came late and it'd been gobbled up by the early wolfs. tak tau la. tapi sangat murah. murah dari beli dekat garage sale dekat UK nun. 

discount up to 75% on all books.where to find. tell me if you could find any in Asian countries at least.


nicely arranged according to the genres

Cecelia Ahern- checked (full set)
Nora Roberts- 2 books
Susan Elizabeth Philips - 1
Daniell Stell -1
Thriller/Horror- 6 books

reading is cool. happy reading everyone! 

till then, 
wassalam




Tuesday, 18 December 2012

kitty


salam,


minnie in action. gender is still unknown though some says minnie is a boy, but mak says minnie is a girl. let's see when minnie grows up some more.

we're totally happy watching him/her jumping, rolling, meowing and playing  like a champ but most of Minnie's time are spend inside the cage since most people in the house are not kitten friendly. pity minnie!

grow fast little cat so you can start a normal life just like your other feline siblings.

till then,
wassalam

reflection

salam,

time flies. two weeks to go before semester break ends. i bet some of my friends will surely ask me about my holiday. better they read this blog rather than i have to explain over again kan. haha. perasan orang nak tanya. but that's what we always do on the first night in new semester and it will last for the whole first week. oh well, that's what we called the chronicles of women. it'd be a pleasure to share our happiness.

So many things happened and still happening because holiday is still on. =) everything brings a different tone and mood to me. its a lie if i say i' not bored at all coz sometimes i feel totally lame. everyday is a lazying day coz there's nothing to be bound and turn to. no strict rules.  no assignments in due.  all 'we' have to do is just simple laundry and cooking sometimes and eating all the time.

almost every week we're home only for few consecutive days and the other days are either in hometown or in any places, precisely not for something fun but there's work in disguise. free services while the holiday lasts and while we're still young and available. well! well! well! they associate teachers with holidays but i prefer not to say anything other than 'praise to Allah', its for my family sake in the future and now too.

other than spending our holidays home,  most of our holidays are spent in hometown. spending our precious time with the loved ones while  freeing ourselves from the cyber world. no internet connection at all. mobile phone should be set on silent/off mode since it demands thousands of patients to send a message and people outside couldn't hear our voice clearly if it is a phone call.


  •  three days two nights camping
  • one week is spending for babysitting
  • three days in Jitra
  • almost every week in hometown
  • cooking oh ho! finally,..
  • eating all the time
  • laundry
  • co driver
  • lazying
  • enjoying
  • watching
  • very little reading
  • attending walimatul urus sometimes.
  • shed off weight though its holiday. 
  • a little bit of emotional due to ............
  • spending time watching Adam & Hawa and its getting boring towards the end and i'm now slowly fade up.
  • spending time watching you tube, from listening to lagha songs to tazkirah which I found cool watching through you tube even it is not up to date. 
  • driving skills is getting rotten and sadly, i'm not good at convincing my parents to let me drive their cars to campus next year. May Allah grant me with courage and patient  and may my parents let me drive their car soon. very soon. Aamin.
  • adopting a kitten isn't an easy job at all. if you want a pet, go get the big one not the young of the animals. =( 
  • ...........................................

two weeks left. we're planning of going somewhere not too far away to get something which i should tell you worth your ringgit and will keep those who loves books and reading grinning from ear to ear, insha Allah. its still a planning. so many things can happen but perhaps, it's a real.  May Allah ease our day and plan the best for us.

May Allah ease your day too!

To all teachers and school students out there, enjoy your holiday to the fullest while it lasts.

to those who has already married/ is going to get married, barakallahulakuma! i'm delighted and proud of you guys.

to those who's overwhelmed with problems be it small or gigantic one, may Allah forgive our sins. May Allah ease. May Allah grant you with endless patients. =)

lots of love,
cicik

wassalam

Wednesday, 12 December 2012

tears of sorrow, aceceyh!

salam,

Mickey passed away due to diarrhea. i dare not to check on their condition until tomorrow morning coz hurm, i really hope it's not going to die but who can say no when its time for him to leave. mickey had severe diarrhea since the second day here in our house and in my hands. mak said its normal for a fragile kitten because kitten needs their mother to keep them warm and the mother's milk should be the best milk ever for a kitten.. Minnie, on the other hand,  is surely not going to die. she survives. she quickly adapts. she could stand on its two back feet.  she has started to explore her sense of smell. i bet she's missing her mom so much. she keep licking on my skin when she gets the chance to do it but,  most of the time, i won't let her do it coz i'm a hygienic lady. erk.

 regret! i'm the only one who's in charge of the kittens. i feed them not to see one of them die yet growing up healthily before the suitable time to let them live freely is decided. dah tinggal sekor ni, berat hati dah nak pi buang balik. rasa macam a convicted killer pulak. dahla baru habis baca novel thriller. =P

esok keluar dekat tabloid kucing-kucing sedunia, A woman is convicted of killing her adopted stray kitten, Mickey.

bukan saya. bukan saya. saya dah bagi dia makan ubat cirit birit. saya dah suap susu.

looking into Mickey's eyes, i know, he wouldn't survive long unless i bring him to the vet tonight for antibiotics treatment. but the problem here is who's going to pay. dia dah la xde insurance cover. nanny xde allowance. uya tak suka kucing. siap suruh buang. sedih sungguh rasa.

this is my first time experience and i wouldn't let this happen again. i'm not a good babysitter either a nurse.

i'm so sorry, Mickey!

till then, salam.

Tuesday, 11 December 2012

little monster

salam,

what a holiday means without a most famous and popular chore, babysitting.

few weeks ago, we were haunted by a three year old boy. not really haunted, he entertained us a lot but completely ruined our sleeping time. he would fall asleep only after midnight. the earliest was at 2 and the latest was at 5. not enough of that, he wouldn't let anyone to switch the channel to any sane channels except the insane cartoon channels. astro was meant for cartoon eyh. me and my sister performed "tahajjud" almost everyday because of him. it was amiserable week though it lasted only for a week before we decided tolet his mom picked him up and brought little crocodile home. haha. tapi nak tahajjud apanya kalau dapat cuti.  we couldn't even land flat on the floor in front of the tv if he was riding his bicycle or else, you body would turn out to be as flat as a plywood. want a flat tummy, you can call Adam straight away after reading this entry. free of charge but promise ' tokleh marah macam acik'.

he was a talkative boy since the day he started speaking. he ate little. that's the answers over his slim body. he cried only when i teased him. no one would tease him except me. hahaha. its good for kids' lungs right. haha. kan. when they cried, oxygen will draw inside their lungs. =P. he loved to scream.he was an imagination king. he deeply loved the realm of imagination which me, the adult, could not understand sometimes. enough with a rope or anything possible, he could create a fantastic short story spontaneously. he rarely took his nap just like other kids around his age. mid day nap semua non hado. kesian ummi dia. takde time rest. if lets say, it happened to he took his mid day nap, be prepare for an episode of drama. bolehla tido pukul 5 pagi. =P

On his last day, we're planning to bring him to the zoo.he kept reminding us to bring him to the zoo even when his eyes had shown the empty battery signal. half awake. he was lying on me with the eclipse eyes. my sister said to me 'tu dah tido macam mana nak pi zoo'. Immediately  he opened his eyes widely and said 'adam tak tido, adam berehat je' (i'm not yet sleeping, i'm just resting). hahaha. cover. few minutes after, the drama boy failed to convince us that he's just resting. lose-win.


  • if you asked him to go to school, he would reply, his ummi said he doesn't have to go to school. 
  • if you threatened him to kidnap his little brother, he would reply, "tampaq sat lagi"
  • if you asked him to drink plain water instead of 'coloured and sugary' water, she would reply his ummi said it is okay to drink sunquick (air oren)!
  • if you ask him to write when he wasn't in a the mood of writing, he would reply i'm gonna do it tomorrow
  • he kept on asking when his cousin will come back and play with him. 


he could count if you asked him to but he would mind if he counted not in a correct order.
he 's a tall man with height almost reached my ribs. i'm 154 cm tall. just imagine how many cm he's catch up in 3 years time. so fast. i don't want my second generation to grow fast because i'm gonna grow older fast too. take your time to grow kids. huhu. acik takut tua.

i pity Adam for he will never get to experience things that we had already experienced in the past when we were just at his age. we could explore the mother nature just like a bird flying in the sky. we're free. we grew up outside of the cage. we're very imaginative. we created our own game. we got to socialize. we learned how to fish. we played traditional games.

Adam's growing up in a cage called house. his  hobby is watching upin and ipin. he loves playing computer games. he's far more advanced than his own aunty (acik) coz he could use the touchy screen gadgets efficiently. acik can't. she often mistouch. she doesn't even know how to swipe. very traditional.  jari tak runcing and she has no enough money to buy any advanced phone. how can she use touchy gadget if she still fail at swiping smoothly and touch correctly. what a fat point finger she has.  pity her. =P

right now, we miss him damn much especially acik but we dare not to offer our babysitting service over again.

till then, wassalam

Monday, 10 December 2012

river's end

“To read is to fly: it is to soar to a point of vantage which gives a view over wide terrains of history, human variety, ideas, shared experience and the fruits of many inquiries.” 
(A C Grayling, Financial Times)


reading to kill the boringness.

am reading my first romantic thriller book. i'm not a good book reviewer but  the skill needs practices. so, here i'm to practice.  if i cant get up from crouching down, when can i fulfill my dream to be an author huh. =P. the story line gives quite a great impact to me coz if you're around me, looking at my facial reaction while juggling to read this book, you'll know what i mean by serious and nervous.

 it's about a murder and a little girl living in a broken family. she survived with her mom's side family support.  the beautiful girl's name is Olivia. She's only four when her mom was killed brutally by an unknown subject. Her mom was a public figure and the father too. his father found a new love, cocaine and since the day he found his new love, they lived in misery and her father became abusive and half awake. he was overwhelmed with jealousy and his career was totally affected by his new found love. Coming from a star family, the heart broken incident became a serious discussion among the reporters and her parents' fan. her mom was accused to cause the murder. her murder was accused to have a love affair with a movie star named Clan. She was too young to understand everything that she had to go through. She was still young to understand what's going on. Her whole life was shadowed  by the cruel murder of her own mother till the day she found the real evil inhuman homosapien who was responsible for the murder, his own uncle.

it took a life time to finally reveal the identity of the real killer. that portrayed the works done by the cops. tak kan la tak jumpa finger prints kan. =P

till then, wassalam







Saturday, 8 December 2012

Double Standards by Judith McNaught

salam,

Reading illuminates your personal self.

 i love every single conflict evolves in this novel but to a certain degree, i hate this novel for its nutty words used and shall i say, overemphasize on something yucks.

 skip if you still want to read or trouble might haunt you.

 i love everything about the plot except for its resolution. too short and i personally love if the author add some scene of a sharp blow made by the heroin's flat hands flies on the hero's reddish cheek.

all in all, its rather not interesting in the beginning but towards the end, it has quite an interesting story line.

well, a conflict between a middle class women and an upper class man. it's always like that. why can't the heroin coming from an upper class family and the hero is begging for love from the rich women. cool imagination. i shall be an author some day which i myself not sure.

living in a developed country like US, there's still a group of community in which need to fight for their own live, for a good shelter and health assurance even they've hold master degree in their hands. i'm talking about developed countries. i'm thinking of free education and health in developed countries but i was wrong. they're still have to pay just like us here in Malaysia.

it sound all right for those who are able. how about for those who are not able? tak boleh bayang.

 that's life.

Ya Allah kurniakan aku dan keluargaku rezeki yang diberkatimu!
(teliti bacaan dalam qunut, ada! jangan tinggal subuh tau sebab kita berdoa dalam solat setiap hari macam di atas. Indahnya Islam)

till then, wassalam



Our Decline: Its Causes and Remedies

salam

am reading a book, Our Decline: Its Causes and Remedies. Its a wonderful book despite of its factual style. Its not a newly published book yet has been released since 2005.

the first book i read since the school holidays started. i get hooked to the topic being discussed in this book. Its definitely an eye opener for people like me who still at a stage where i keep questioning about the hidden reasons behind wars in Islamic countries and why we should gather our strengths to boycott this and that company. Its a shame to accept the fact that this is my first factual book that successfully triggers my neurons excellently. indirectly, it tells us the secret behind every westerner's success. boycotting. i just know the vocab yet the westerners have been practicing it since hundred years back. they are very supportive among themselves though they might be at lost by supporting their own people. i've posted a long story about  a businessman and his slave on my fb wall based on this book.

"Everyone asks how the British acquired such might and splendour, greatness and glory. 

Here goes the answer;
The Englishman had instructed his servant to buy all the necessaries from the shop of an English merchant of his town. One day th

e servant brought him a statement of expenditure in which he had saved 20 pounds from the month. On being asked to account for the saving, the servant replied that he had closed the account with the English merchant and started an account with a native Arab merchant.

guess what the Englishman replied;

"All transaction should be made with the old English merchant even it means spending an extra 20 pounds,"instructed the master.

The reason is the Englishman wants to ensure that their money does not go to the foreigners.

Compare them to Muslim who regard it as a matter of pride to go to Europeans's shop, leaving aside their own brethren in faith.

How much you advise them to buy from their fellow tribesmen and their fellow countrymen, they prefer to buy from a European if they save five cents on each item by doing so.

If you are the one who's still doing so, stop asking the reasons for the failure of our boycott of the Jews.

The only reason is the Muslims' behaviour.

(OUR DECLINE: Its causes and remedies, Amir Shakib)"
This book isn't a new book  and of course the compilations of example in it isn't any from the latest tabloid. long long time ago, the westerners specifically, the Jews and its snobbish twin (US) have been practicing the boycotting agenda. let's compare to us. will we spent our money for Muslims product even it means we need to spend more? hurm. stop making excuses. take your time to ponder.

from the first page of his book, sarcastic words and sentences are used widely. read thoroughly. keep your comment till the final page of this book. those sarcastic words and sentences make my brain works brilliantly though i can't deny, its killing me inside. Amir is talking about me.yes, he's talking about me, you and us because we are muslim. we are family.

now i understand why the old folks want us to learn from the past and move ahead. the past is passed but don't let the past conquer us again if it isn't for good. learn from the past and create a new history.

From now on, stop pointing your fingers to other Islamic Countries that lie near to Palestine. Stop asking why they didn't play their role when our Muslim brethren are in needs. Start to ask ourselves, what have we done? what will we do? what can we do? to what extend have we lend our hands when our Muslim brethren are in need of our help?

Let's stop questioning and start doing.

We can do so many things. Enlarge our scope.

worth reading. =)




Friday, 7 December 2012

mickey and minnie

salam,

we don't know till what time we can caress and milk both of you yet for now, we will make sure you both are safe and survive in our hands.

we found the kittens in a market near to our neighbourhood. they  looked fragile. they were very young to survive for food and shelter on their own. my mom said ' sapa yang buang memang insane, jaga la bagi besar dulu'.

that's why we decided to take them home and milk them till they are big enough and strong enough to survive in the outside world.

mickey is a boy and minnie is a girl.

yesterday, while i was feeding the kittens, my mom suddenly said, 'they are lovely, sayang la pulak nak buang nanti, kita jaga yang jantan ja'. *chuckled*. good sign. wait until a few days, she must be falling in love to both of them just like what we feel now, perhaps.

 a simple message from me:
think before you throw your kittens away from their mother. how can they survive without their mother. kittens are just like us. they need to breastfeed. they need their mother to comfort them. they need their mother to lick their fur ans so on so forth.

if you're the one who happens to always be doing so, there's only one word to describe that person/ you, brainless.

till then, wassalam

Thursday, 6 December 2012

'school uniform' free

salam,

good time flies so fast.
my baby sister is now free from school uniform. graduated from secondary school. just now, while we are on the home, i said to her 'dulu adik kata adik tak mau sekolah tu, sekarang dah habis sekolah dah pun'. she replied 'diam la'..haha. see, how time flies.

right now, i'm missing my old days in school.

 it was few days before the schooling days ended, i did something meaningful for the whole life. let's called it my farewell activities. that was the extreme thing i ever did. i climbed into a steep stairs to reach the most hunted place ever in school. each and everyone of us would do that before leaving school but not all.  we were prohibited to be near the water storage tank area apatah lagi to climb on the stairs to get there. hihihi.  sadly, i forgot to carve anything on the water tank because i was still very modest and sane at that moment of time. well, i was still fresh and very easily got scared of people will charge on me if i did so. the truth is no one will actually know it if i don't open the secret publicly. now, i'm regretting my action. if only i carve something on the tank, i will have a very fantastic story for my future kids to show that their mother was naughty too when she was in school.

what made me even feel excited about this was i climbed with my kurung and big rounded scarf.
not only that, my school located in a village area. we used to jog around our school area and i'm already miss  every single moment i walked around while enjoying the highway view. the view that always brought my soul home. i loved not only the scenery but also the no ending natural aquarium aka longkang. It was few days before the day to bit a forever good bye i guess when i decided to explore the aquatic habitat. once again, i was on my kurung. i ran like a champion. i fished like a master but i forgot to put on my thinking cap. thus, i let the fish to swim in the chlorinate water. guess what happened the day on, the fish died brutally. hahah. the evil side of me. oh man! i learnt a lot from things happened that day.

that's how i spend my few days left before leaving home and bit a forever goodbye to my secondary school uniform and thousands of rules.

next year, i'm gonna be 22! alhamdulillah. i'm delighted but at the same time petrified with the fact that i'm getting older by every minutes. wrinkles are now, surely fighting to replace the smooth skin of mine.haha

08-12
that was four years ago. four years.so many things happened. some of my friends who was running like a small children begging the little fish to entertain our remaining days in school that day had own a little family of theirs. 

years and years and counting. =)




Monday, 3 December 2012

reflection

salam,

as your parents are getting older
what they need is only you to be around

to cheer them up.
to hug them sometimes
to share stories
to comfort them
to help them when they need our help

they need us just how much we need them when we were babies, toddlers, kiddos and adolescences.
so, don't fool them around when they argue the need of us doing this and that.

life is a circle be it a small circle or a gigantic one.
the time will come when we will act just like our parents today

as time goes by, as the holidays reaching to its end
i begin to have the understanding that my parents need me just like i need them when i was small.

so, don't jeopardize your parents' feelings.



A.D.A.M

adam,
umur 3 tahun
tido hari-hari pukul 3 pagi
makan nasi dengan ikan je
tak suka minum susu
tak suka minum air kosong
minum milo je
cakap pandai
ikut orang cakap
lawan orang cakap pun lagi pandai
memunggah memang pahlawan
tak boleh tido siang, kalau tak dia boleh on call sampai siang esoknya
tak boleh tengok cerita lain selain cartoon
asyik-asyik nak ice cream
pandai pujuk orang
naughty boy in disguise
pakai pampers
tak nak pegi sekolah
hari-hari nak pakai baju cantik sebab besar dalam kereta kan (suka berjalan)
suka lompat dengan lari
fan upin ipin
tak makan kurma sebab upin ipin tak makan kurma
tak suka mandi sebab sejuk (sindrom kurang lemak)
kalau adam jatuh, jangan jerit, satgi adam nangis terus
kalau adam jatuh,sila cakap 'fuyyooo,hebatnya adam'
suka lori.
asyik nak beli lori je
lori tesco, atas lori ada lori dan banyak lagi
suka bercakap sangat-sangat, lawak pun ada

kalau nak cari geng stay up,
bolehla volunteer babysit adam
kalau nak rumah selerak,
boleh book adam
tapi kena ada ikan goreng kicap dengan nasi la kat rumah
lagi satu kena tabah basuh poo poo. huhuhu
lagi satu kena beware berbahasa
nanti semua pun dia ikut
lagi satu kena tabah jawab soalan
sepa?? (kenapa)
opah pun tak tertahan kadang-kadang
hahaha

tambah-tambah kalau ajar mengira,
satu dua tiga empat lapan... =P

mula-mula suara lembut,
lepas tu suara kuat
warna epal dengan warna hitam,
adehh
opah cakap "epal busuk"

opah kata: kaler berserepai, maksudnya 'kaler keluar dari line'

kalau cakap 'adam kena tulis, adam tak pandai lagi,opah pandai dah'
adam jawab ' esok Adam belajar'..hahaha. nak kata apa lagi.

haha..
mencabar tak?








Monday, 26 November 2012

Kamalodge Restaurant

salam,


venue: Kamalodge Restaurant
Menu: prawn fried rice, grilled chicken chop with mushroom sauce, Kamalodge special dessert

simple and scrumptious. spare a thought for your stomach and give something heaven for your gut once in a while.

 my only advice is if you are eating is just something you are not used too, be open minded.

 the fried rice was not bad. a good first time try. the chicken chop was super delicious i should say. it was my first time having it with mushroom sauce. the marvelousness woke up my taste buds. so, next time, i know what sauce i should demand if it is  chicken chop. dessert. i would rather give two stars out of five. it was too bland for my taste buds at that time. 

kadang-kadang bolehlah. kalau selalu janganla. nanti poket tembus. visceral fat menimbun. 

=) salam


Sunday, 25 November 2012

camping

the first impressions are not always right.

salam,

cuti kali ni dapat pegi perkhemahan. yeay! =P. seronok tapi letih. perkhemahan anjuran Persatuan Islam Pergigian dan Perubatan Hospital Taiping. alhamdulillah. it was indeed a priceless experience even though,  i was a bit reluctant to go at first. being me, an indoor person. i personally hated outdoor activities especially camping. i preferred to just stay at home or lingering in any supermarkets rather than attending or joining any outdoor activities. thins happened real fast. let it be off from my mind. it was a three day and two nights camping. most of the participants were the hospital staffs' children.

i was not very sure what it was for coz i was there because of my friend.at first, i thought, it's gonna be a day activity. i was totally don't know what it's all about and what should i do when i got there. i didn't even know the specific place as the only thing my friend and the one who called me two days before the camping started  said that the activity is gonna be held at the foot of Maxwell Hill.

i was totally not excited yet frustrated when i got to know that i had to stay there and slept in a tent for two nights. luckily my home was just 6 km away from the campsite. i was totally phobia to any slimy little creatures.i did tell my sister that i'm going crazy if i  found one. i would definitely leave the campsite if let say I found one. as a Muslim, for everything you wish, do pray to Allah. i pray hard. it's gonna be a shameful camping if I ever found one just like what I had experience during Tamrin Qiyadi. i ran, i screamed on top of my lungs and I nearly crying coz I saw not only of them yet the outnumbered of the slimy species. erk. phobia turned me crazy. orang pakai kopiah ke. ustaz ke. i was totally out of my mind. unconscious. the phobia beat the  politeness in me. grrr. from that moment on, i decided that i am not going to join any outdoor camping anymore unless i have no choice. kalau tamrin buat ala-ala camping pun, i will never ever go. erk. malu kowt. buat apa cari pasal kan. slimy species memang hidup kat tempat lembab macam tempat camping.

habis bab slimy species. lucky me, i didn't found any of them. the children did tell me that the slimy species bite their legs and etc. the only thing i replied was go and show it to kakak nurse tau. she knew what to do.

the camping went very well, i guess though there were a bit of defects here and there. there's not even a thing in this world is perfect. its normal i guess. ntah, i just guess but from my personal observation, i could see the regretness from the smiles of the organisers.

the children enjoyed the camping to bits though they were excited to go home. some of them were too small for camping. the youngest was just nine and the oldest was just fifteen. they had to cook on their own for breakfast and dinner. the kids did enjoy cooking as they preferred to eat their cooking rather than the extra menu prepared by the chef. it was a good experience yet needed extra supervision. if they were teachers, they would learn that giving a sharp knife to a group of children was totally unacceptable. it was a crazy work as if accident happened, they would have to answer it. after all, it was a good hands on experience for children. at least, they will get to know the basic things needed for cooking.

yang bestnya,
they were taught to learn and digest the translation of Surah Ad Dhuha and Al Kaafiruun. Subhanallah! They grab  and digested within a blink of an eye.  alhamdulillah, i learnt something new within those two days but i had to admit that my brain was not as spongy as the young generation's brain. it took sometimes to grab what they had already mastered. now i know the secret of memorizing well iA, without too much hassle which is by creating the actions as what the ustaz did during the tadabbur lesson with the children.

so far, it was a new experience for me. i'm not looking forward of any if it is NOT camping-liked activities.

camping with the teeny-weenie tiny children was triple hectic as compared to camping with the teenagers or adults. believe me!

there's a girl coming at me with a strange face. i asked her why. her sister said 'dia sakit perut.'. i asked the girl 'nak membuang ke sakit memluas'. she said ' nak membuang'. I lead her towards the toilet and asked to go inside and membuang. without further delay, she walked into and her problem solved. aiyooo. The conclusion is 'nak membuang pun kena tanya dulu'. hoho!

the best thing was i had no problem with boys and girls. they were just children. semua dok skip gallop gallop lagi. melawak bertampar lagi. he maybe forgot that i was not her sister back at home. nasib baik baru darjah 3,4,5,6. kecik lagi.

camping part 1

till then,
salam












Wednesday, 21 November 2012

camping

salam,

what a day. i never expected to attend any camping ever after what i had experienced from the last one. =( .

ikhlas ikhlas ikhlas

='(

............

Wednesday, 14 November 2012

hidup ini adalah sebuah perjalanan

salam

masa bergerak.
takkan pernah sedetik berhenti.
tiada istilah 'period' untuk masa.
jauh lagi istilah penat.

time flies real fast.
it feels like yesterday when i excitedly walked into my second year. nope. i crawled into my second year. its a tough journey though. but no even a thing in this world is easy.

-----------------------------------
2012

semoga esok lebih baik dari semalam.
semoga semalam menjadi iktibar untuk masa mendatang.
semoga pengalaman mengajar erti kedewasaan.

satu yang teramat bererti sepanjang berada di tahun dua,
letakkan pengharapan sepenuhnya kepada Dia setelah berusaha.


'insyaAllah ah kalau dah usaha' 
kata-kata yang ringkas seringkas tuannya tapi penuh bermakna. terima kasih atas doa.

satu yang amat dikesali sepanjang berada di tahun dua,
pengurusan masa dan segalanya lintang pukang sampaikan ada yang terpaksa dikesampingkan terutamanya bulatan cinta.

untuk adik-adik,
maafkan atas kekurangan. maaf kerana tak mampu menjadi seperti yang kalian idam idamkan

untuk rakan sebulatan,
ampun dipinta. terlalu banyak alasan. terlalu berkira dengan masa.

untuk diri sendiri,
maaf kerana selalu membiarkan kau lesu. malammu selalu berlalu tanpa lelap. ampun! pengalaman mengajar erti kedewasaan. belajar dari pengalaman. mara ke hadapan. jangan hanya hidup hanya untuk apa yang diangankan. one more thing, bersedia untuk tahun hadapan.

=)

regards,
me



Sunday, 4 November 2012

baby shakir is four

salam,

hihi..i'm here again though its exam week. clicking fingers on my not so old keyboard. =)

happy birthday dear shakir. he's officially a four year old  kiddo since October 31st. talking about his milestones. entah, i'm not her mother. how can i describe his milestones when i'm not around with him throughout his growing up phases.

but, according to his ummi, at the age  of four, he is now able to read. alhamdulillah. i'm a proud aunty. congratulations. ummi said, " shakir nanti nak pilot yang soleh". acik said "jadilah apa-apa yang boleh memanfaatkan ummah. awak tu penyambung risalah.".

dear handsome boy,
you're the apples of everyone's eyes in our family.
semoga shakir menjadi qudwah hasanah untuk adik-adik shakir, jidah n shamil.
nanti bila dah besar, bacalah post ni. we love you so much.
till the end of my life, i love you.mana tak nya, you're the first in our heart and soul. when you were born, everyone was delightedly happy. ummi shakir pun report your developments in all aspects. your first step, your first word and almost everything of your firsts. now i know why a mom loves her baby so much and even more than her own soul. every child is a miracle.a wonderful and a perfect gift  from Al- Khaliq.

shakir suka bagi dekat orang-orang bertuah his sloppy kiss. yang bertuah je dapat.

missing his sloppy kiss. janganla cepat sangat besar. nanti shakir dh malu nak bagi pulak.

credit to ayah shakir

besar sikit, shakir pulak kena bagi hadiah kat ummi n ayah shakir coz you're no one without your parents.

regards,
acik





Saturday, 3 November 2012

a short hi

salam,

it has been awhile since my last entry. what a hectic life. that's the only thing i can say right now. yeah! exam is hectic. its all about reading. i have to admit that we rarely read and exam is the reason why we have to do the reading. that's the lack in teacher trainee college as compared to universities (my lecturer, 2012). adrenaline rushed through my vessels every time i have to enter the exam hall. deodorant sweat no more pun kalah! the anxiety makes me sweating vigorously. mungkin sebab ni orang putih xsuka our exam oriented education system. orang Malaysia suka. I personally think, it is a good system sometimes. by reading, we will know what we do not know. exam is a reminder and probably a sign of ' Hey beautiful lady, read!'.. forceful aite. xpela, it suits Malaysians. the westerners, they love reading. They don't need any reading propagandas or any free vouchers just to make them reading. they have been bringing up with books. patut contohi. budaya tu je la. yang lain jangan especially their happy-go-lucky cultures and the way they dress up. rosak!

opps! done babbling. i have a total of five papers. three's done. two more! pray for me. please pray hard for me! teaching of writing. to say is easy but to answer is not that easy. pecah peluh! two and a half hour was not enough. i had two more essays when the wall clock strikes 4 pm. our expectations were too shallow. not even one facts came out. all were applications. nervous! anxiety! all mixed lah. i could feel a throbbing neck pain. that's the signal of headache actually. the signal of kontang idea. neck pain means the stress parameter's reached its cautious signal level. danger! but praise to Allah swt. I am no one without Him.

entahlah! i've got so many things to reflect..but, wait until the exam week is officially over. for now, my only advice is, please read! you will never ever be regret.

till then.

regards,
'words' chef in action






Saturday, 27 October 2012

Aidiladha 1433H


Taqabbal Allahu minna wa minkum 
(May Allah accept [the fast and worship] from us and from you) - Ameen.

salam,

dalam-dalam takut nak exam, sempat lagi berhari raya. 

"menyambut kemenangan umat islam, mengenang pengorbanan Nabi Allah Ibrahim dan anaknya Ismail. mencontohi Siti Hajar, lambang wanita sejati yang taat kepada suami dan perintah Allah. Segala kesukaran, kepahitan, keresahan yang ditempuh Siti Hajar bersama anaknya kecilnya, Ismail ketika ditinggalkan Nabi Ibrahim di tengah-tengah padang pasir kontang, adalah lambang kesetiaan dan kepatuhan seorang isteri kepada peraturan suaminya."
it was just an ordinary day. me , my baby sister and mak went to the mosque. the prayer started at 8.30am. normally, we always preferred to perform solat sunat at the nearest musolla but my mak wanted to listen to the khutba recitation  recited by my father. its his turn there. iA, kalau rajin, will do the sharing on the main points highlighted in the khutba' recitation.

went back to my grandmother's house in Kedah in the afternoon. 

as usual, foods and festival couldn't be separated. =)

no pictures taken bc soon after we came back from the not so near mosque, we changed our suit from the gorgeous one to the ordinary maid suit. =P.

Salam Aidiladha buat yang jauh dan yang dekat
selamat bertunang buat geng budu
selamat menjadi puan buat sahabat senegeri

regards, 
me


Wednesday, 24 October 2012

take five

I'M NOT GONNA BUY THAT..I CAN MAKE IT!!!

salam,
it was last semester when the craziness to knit hit me.
it lasts only for few weeks before i stopped and lost the wool and the stitch.
tapi sempat jadi bunga sekuntum. jadila!
bunga kenangan pun hilang.
kenangan ja xhilang sebab ada dalam blog ni.
sekarang, rasa nak sambung tapi cari xjumpa dah. cari kat google share kat blog. jadi lah!
hari ni pukul 1.08 am rasa nak sew la nak knit la.

impian nak jahit baju sendiri malam ni. suatu ketika nanti.
orang kata xyah pi kelas zaman sekarang ni.
tengok tutorial ja.
seronoknya tapi sapa nak bagi mesin.
hahaha..angan mat jenin je la.


padahal sakit kepala translate buku melayu ke Inggeris. hahaha.
ambil lagi colonial language.

sungguh ka ni?
acecehh. berangan sambil menikmati green tea!!


counting days to the final semester 4 exam. seronok sungguh counting walau buku tak habis baca lagi.
semangat itu penting kan!!

bittaufeeq syahira!!



repekan malam...
1.20am
Wednesday
Coombee Hill =P
















Sunday, 21 October 2012

exam fever

“Striving for success without hard work is like trying to harvest where you haven’t planted.” ~ David Bly

salam,



how nice!!=P

do not turn back if you don't want the 100gsm paper with the rector sign on the bottom right of it..argghh!!!




May Allah ease!!Aamin!!








a complete two years done by the end of this dis,iA. two years left. lompat..lompat..lompat! Permudahkanlah.  che nak gheja ni. xlarat buat esaimen dah. sakit pala..

till then,
















Sunday, 14 October 2012

Foster Fostee program

salam,

kalau diam membisu tu mesti ada isinya..tapi tak bisu sangat pun ada isinya..

isinya ialah dapat ibu n ayah lagi satu..ayat bagi suspicious sikit

Lois Lowry kata,“The worst part of holding the memories is not the pain. It's the loneliness of it. Memories need to be shared.” 

one day has passed but the memory will linger forever.

we had a three days and two days visit to kampung damak, sg bayor, selama and  it was such a priceless opportunity. it went beyond of my expectations.this activity was a must activity. every teacher trainee had to join it in order to fulfill the degree requirements. they called it bina insan guru. we called it 'rahsia' =P.

it was such a blessings getting to join this activity. meeting with lots of new people. getting to know and experience kampung life. breath in the fine, fresh air. it lead to an indescribable feelings. it mixed. sad and happy. it was not easy when it was time to say goodbye. knowing the reality that it would be the end of our journey as their foster babies. we were well fed. they even prepared us lunch boxes. huhuhu.

on the way to the school, our bus bumped to a herd of cows crossing the road. my friends shouted 'lembu tengah jalan'. some were laughing. some were peeping through the windows. everyone was very excited cum delighted including me though that was not my first time being there. it was part of my hometown, so, it should be a familiar sightseeing aite. haha. as we arrived, the villagers were all looking at us. ni tak perasan. i could read from the water face. their eyes told thousand things. i had had such experience when i was schooling  in a rural primary school in bandar baharu. the fish smell welcomed us. haha. its a true village. the cow dungs were everywhere. no one would scold them. its their kampung too. they had the privilege to poo on the road or wherever they felt happy to fulfill the nature's call urge. haha. goats were everywhere. i saw a flock of chicken and ducks walked side by side. bestfriend. kalau ada tangan mesti jalan sambil pegang tangan gitu.

mixing with the villagers. they were very pure. you could see the sincereness and happiness from their eyes. their words and their warm welcomed made us feel like we were home. some parents were kind enough to wait for their three days babies in front of the school gate when its time to go home.oh, i'm so jealous. tapi tak kan nak suruh mai foster parents tunggu luar skolah. dia kan cikgu. in my case, i had two new baby sisters. they even waited for me when its time to go home. both of the cute sisters would kind enough to follow my steps and asking me 'buat apa? sambil sengih'.

the first days went well. we arrived one hour early. they welcomed us like pengantin baru tau. siap dato' datang launced our big program opening ceremony. what a day! terkejut jugak. dato' datang rasmi program kecik je. they were time when all of us was very nervous. hihih. macam nak tunggu calon suami. actually, it was the time when the host announced our partner and foster parents.i got an Indian lady.she's my course mate and i knew her well but not so well.i was a bit frustrated with the arrangement bc only two of us, me and Laila, were paired up with non Malays. But, that's not the reason for me to stop cheering up the day. what made even feel even more and most frustrated was our foster parents did not turn up and it happened to we had no foster parents.luckily, there was a kind man who was very kind to accept us. he's Mr Zaa'ba n Madam Najah. to make a story short, the teacher brought us home. our three days home. he was a guru cemerlang. he spoke English with us. he had nine children. three in darul quran, the second one is a doctor, one in Mesir, one managed to get straight 11 As and two in UIA. sangat hebat! he was a soft spoken man. He dressed like an ustaz but he's not. He's a sifu in English in that school. He often shared his experiences with us. one thing that made me adore him was the way he spoke. from the way he discussed things, i knew that he was an experienced man. keluarga yang penuh dengan kesederhanaan dan taat. i wish i could be like both of my foster parents in educating children and in all positive aspects. ameen.

the second day was a bit tiring. our scheduled was fully packed with lots of activities. some of my friends were started to beg for more days cz their foster parents looked reluctant to release them home. yeah!knowing the reality that the day after that was the final day. we could feel the throbbing pain from the inner side!most of us were already felt in love to the environment, the community, lata and everything there. that differed village and town. the friendly community. the activity started at 7.30 and ended at 6 in the evening. we had outdoor and indoor games in the morning as well as motivational session  for year 4 and year 5 students and viva micro for year 5 students. at the same time, we had to do the mural painting. patient, collaboration, team work and everything could be pictured by the work done. alhamdulillah, we did it in half day. it was a hectic day but the happiest day ever. looking the students faces. they were all very excited to join whatever activities prepared for them. they were very excited. their smiling faces melted my heart. their accent made me elated when my energy barometer was about to show its low battery sign. they were very skillful at catching for fishes and lots of other aquatic lives. for year 6, they had to decorate their aquarium with not only beautiful decorations but also variety of aquatic lives. one of my friends who was incharged of this session told me how shame XY was when the pupils corrected her "cikgu, pacat tak hidup dalam air"hahaha..sorry, pupils. we were not used to all that and that's why we knew less about aquatic lives. the won in survival live.

how to find for leech? " its just an easy weezy job. letak kaki tepi sungai. datangla lintah " kata budak hingusan. unvbelievable right. yang lagi 2 tahun nak dapat degree pun tak tahu. the caught not only anak ikan biasa2.anak ikan todak sungai, ikan keli n mcam2 lagi. ada yang punyalah besar. mmg skillful. lintah punyalah panjang dan sihat pun ada. udang sungai yang siap ada sepit pun ada. hebat sungguh lah!

i was responsible to conduct the indoor games with a few of my indoor games group mates. seven pebbles was enough to make them happy. xyah i pad bagai. they just loved the seven pebbles. they called it batu seremban. they taught me how to play 'tip top'. tip top  was a skill to multiply the points. i still remember and would love to forever put him in my long term memory. Muhaimin, was the one who dared to compete with me. excited sangat! nak lawan cikgu.haha. nak lawan main congkak je pun. i could see his water face changing when he was nearly lose the game over me. haha. sebab takut dia nangis, i main tipu bagi kalah.haha. kalau budak tu budak jugak.haha.xnak kalah. kalau orang dewasa ni, dewasa jugak. berkorban demi budak kecil. hahahahah. perasan sikit.

torang canteen was kind enough to sponsor our lunch. ikan bakar n ulam. yummilicious.

to be surprised, the school was on holiday from any p&ps for one day. they were kind enough to set a day activities for us to conduct. we were in charged of the students for half day. letih tapi best!!

on the evening, we had the outdoor games with the foster parents. i took that opportunity to walk and enjoyed the wondrous and breathtaking view of tali air. the journey was quite tough as i had to pass through the natural traps. haha. cow dungs. erk..layan je. bukan selalu. haha

the final day,
deep in my heart. i wouldn't wanna leave this village. i had made a promise to myself that i'm gonna come back soon. it's my mom's hometown but i'm not used to it. not too often we visited this village. that's why i could not picture how exciting it could be. how beautiful and fresh. the community was very friendly despite of the special accent. their accent made them different. they way they greeted us made me fall in love to the village.

we were having the closing ceremony on the final day. sirih pulang ke gagang. the foster family sent us home. its a tough time to untie the bonding that we had built even it was only within a short three days.

till we meet again little cutie pies, majidah and athirah.

thanks for the kindness
thanks for the warm welcomed
thanks for the beautiful experiences
thanks for the memory!!!

regards,
me






Wednesday, 10 October 2012