Sunday, 9 June 2013

cerita kedai kopi 3

assalamualaikum,

let's continue,

on the 1st June, i did something crazy. i did a marathon. marathon makan nasi minyak. huhu. i departed from home at 11 and went to the first house which was just a few kilometers away from my house. i reached early than the bride and groom. i made a u turn lah cz i knew no one except the bride. the bride was my former naqibah. i couldn't attend her walimah, that's why i decided to go to her husband's side's wedding reception. xde rezeki.

i then drove to the second kenduri. i just tried my luck cz i didn't even have the address but with some directions to the groom's house from my friend to guide my way. surprisingly, i found the one with only one try. but, before i serang rumah tu, i did ask mak cik mak cik to ensure that i was on the right track. karang, makan nasi minyak orang lain pulak. i couldn't wait longer cz i had another kenduri to attend. one more time, no pic with the king and queen of the day. by 12, i decided to drive to my next destination without even having a chance to meet and congratulate the pengantin. tension je. pegi kenduri untuk makan je.

the third one was my cousin's wedding reception. i arrived on time. sempatla tengok pengantin walked slowly  down the hall to the dais. sempatla berangan, it was me. berangan jadi barbie. hehe. having a great time with my cousins from my mak's side. it had been a while for us to sit together and sembang merepek since most of them got married. pulak tu, ada yang tak bawak isteri. baru best sembang. cuba ada isteri kat sebelah. semua jadi pendiam dan sopan santun. kesian sungguh. mana tak. sekali kena jeling. boleh demam. we're once so closed together. well, we grew up together. mengaji quran together. went to the same school. we would spent every day enjoying outdoor games. kami ramai perempuan tapi xde perempuan. faham? hehe, semua ganas. now, everything has changed. well, that's life. one after another got married and having their own family. past had passed. i would engrave the memories in me and let the memory grow together with me.

no pics taken cz we were so busy sembang.

till then,
assalamualaikum.

No comments: