Friday, 28 June 2013

countdown to Ramadhan

assalamualaikum,

sekarang, lagho sangat. just now, i did some calculating to count the days left before ramadhan. 11 days left to preheat/re-heat the engine. 

what to do????

each of us has our own uniqueness. instead of following others' plan, why don't we try to work on our own plan to weight with our abilities/capabilities/expectations. baru tak stress. mungkin sebab tu kita selalu dengar orang kata, Ramadhan ni memang lah singkat but it takes 11 months to prepare for it. sebulan yang singkat tapi penuh barakah. 

yang belum mula training, let's start right now. nak jogging pun kena warm -up. apatah lagi nak memasuki bulan Ramadhan.

i personally think, this coming Ramadhan will be the toughest as compared to the previous years. blame on the practicum. eh, main 'blame' pulak. 

i already discussed the problem with my friend. guess what she said. it should not be a burden yet a process of learning and a booster to be a better caliph. well, years to come, i'll still have to face the same moment and difficulty back to back. 

what can we do right now in order to prepare us, physically and mentally, for Ramadhan?

urm, maybe...

1) slowly, add up at least one or two pages per day to recite as well as tadabbur as to prepare us for tadarus. 
2) qiamullail. starting from today on wards. make sure you wake up at least ten minute to fifteen minutes earlier before subuh praying calls. i'm talking to myself right now coz i always almost lose when it comes to qiamullail.  
3) puasa sunat. sebenarnya dah terlambat sebab sesetengah berpendapat tak digalakkan puasa sunat dah sekarang melainkan org yang sudah terbiasa puasa sunat. pendapat orang. tak tahu kesahihan. relax.don't panic. you can prepare yourself mentally. talk to yourself that you're going to fast very soon. be patient. macam lawak, but it works as intrinsic motivation. 

lagi? list down by yourself. paste somewhere/anywhere you can see. 

last but not least, don't forget to recite this prayer. 

Allahumma bariklana fi Syaaban. Wa balighna Ramadhan.




till then,
countdown starts. #jyaaaaa#




No comments: