Friday, 12 July 2013

rambling of an observer

assalamualaikum,

today should be the third day in Ramadhan but me? sad to think. my biological cycle says not yet so who am i not to admit though i'm totally sad. we're born to be special.

last night, i went to masjid negeri Pulau Pinang since we were planning to have usrah there. that's not my first time coz i'd been there on the first day for tarawih. i love the feeling to be there coz it made me feel even more excited to welcome the Holy month of Ramadhan. i was excited and up until now, i am still excited. ntah. this feeling is indescribable. i loved to be there so, before my hectic days started, i made sure to be there everyday for tarawih though i just could sit at the back watching people performing their tarawih.

yesterday, i could see a different view. mommies brought their small children to mosque and they were really struggling. that's the spirit. I couldn't see from the community in my hometown. no one would dare to bring their small children.

semalam, ada seorang kakak ni bawa anak dia. umur dalam setahun lebih. she asked me to look after her daughter. i nodded. half way. dia nangis. sebab ada handsome boy took away her pencil and notebook. purr. mak dia stop solat. yang membuatkan rasa teruja sangat bila dia pujuk anak dia. dia tak marah pun. slow talk. anak dia tunjuk pintu, nak keluar. kakak ni pun slow talk. kata, no! we can't go out. ibu wants to pray. please, behave adik. kejap je. ibu wants to pray. what do you expect. budak tu tak nangis dah. tapi mak dia bukak upin ipin lah. lepas tu solat kat tepi anak dia. xnangis dh baby tu. lepas tu behave je.

looking at one side, memang mengganggu jemaah lain

looking at another side (positive). i admire the mother. her struggle and her will.

jemaah kaum bapa di hadapan. penuh ketenangan.

memang susah untuk bertarawih berjemaah esp bagi kaum hawa esp bila ada gerabak (anak). tapi tak mustahil.

insaf. teringat mak. mak ada 7 orang anak. berapa tahun tak tarawih kat masjid. yela,kalau kat kampung, bawak anak-anak kecil kena marah. sebab  bising. berapa lama solat mak terganggu dengan anak-anak kecil. besarnya pahala seorang ibu.  


=)

till then.

No comments: