Friday, 18 October 2013

Aidil adha

assalamualaikum,

it has been a while since my last post.

bulan ni ialah bulan penghapusan doa.

it started with food poisoning. a few days before aidil adha, i was completely down with fever. two days before aidiladha, my sis brought me to the hospital since the doc in a clinic told me that my temperature was very high. up to 40 degree. she gave me two options. injection to reduce my body temperature or going to the hospital for blood test. we chose the second option.

i was half awake when we reached at the hospital. the handsome doctor kept on asking me a few question s before they injected  and do whatever they wanted to do.

bila dah masuk air, my body temperature dropped a bit to 39.7. the doctor kept on coming to check on my condition. rimas pun ada. elok2 nk lelap, one by one would come to check on my bp lah, temperature lah and so on and so forth.

yang pasti, i was fully awake when the doctor yelled at an uncle who was next to me and suddenly, i heard a women cried so loudly and the doctor splurged into the waiting room saying that 'ada orang mati'. hehe. sungguh relax suaranya as if it was just a normal scenery.

my only prayer was 'jangan kena warded' coz i hated the creepy scenery and things that happened around me. everyone was in rushing with the not so happy faces.

it's gonna be my first and last experience in the hospital. i won't go and i'll pray hard not to fall sick again and once i get my first salary, the first thing that i would want to do will be insurance thingy. medical card. i won't go to gov hospital. i hated the way the doctors treated their patients.

people won't go to the hospital for fun. they're there because they're sick.

my sis told me that she had a conversation with a nurse.

my sister : doktor india tu nk keje ke tak nak, layan mcm xnak layan je.
nurse      : biasala dik, doktor hospital gov tak sama macam hospital swasta. lagi sikit patient datang lagi                         bagus. gaji tetap masuk setiap bulan.

entah, tak tau nak cakap apa.

-------------------------------------

tak habis lagi,
belum lagi baik demam,
measles took charge my body. oh my antibody. 

---------------------------------------

yang pasti,
it was a sad Aidil Adha. I was still sick. since the doctor asked me not to go anywhere and never even go outside the house boundary, that was what I do.

no baju raya.
nothing. it was just like a usual day.

hari ni, dah berlalu hari tasyriq.
the end. 

i wish i could revisit the days that I missed.
but time flies. it won't stop. 

semoga bertemu lagi Aidil Adha yang penuh bermakna.
jom daftar haji!   

till then, 


No comments: