Tuesday, 9 September 2014

action research

assalamualaikum,

eh. tetiba rajin berblog. mood baik. kerja dah siap. hihuhi. alhamdulillah. yesterday was the most awaited day since almost one year ago. it's viva or action research presentation.

let us revisit the journey to reach to this extend. bajet mcm buat phd. hahahaha. lantak. alhamdulillah. alhamdulillah. alhamdulillah. i won't be able to do this without Allah s.w.t. He is the one who never left me alone through the ups and downs. He is the one who made me alive and gave me the strength i needed every time when i felt like giving up. He is Allah s.w.t the most Gracious and the most Beneficial.

last year, i planned to do research on thinking maps but Allah s.w.t has the best plan for me. i went to school and one of the senior teacher suggested 'why didn't you do research on language games?'. i went home and think until my head ached. i met my lecturer the week after and discussed with her. so, that's the beginning of my research.

actually, i had planned everything beforehand. i had submitted 2 drafts on thinking maps. pheww. lucky, it was not last minute decision to change the topic. meaning to say, i still had ample time to redo everything. finding the sources. looked for literature reviews. the suitable games. and so on so forth. so stress.

owh, i just couldn't describe the journey penuh  pancaroba co it was my very first time dealing with research. even my friends who always acted cool showed stress facial expressions. apetah lagi aku yang sedia stress setiap masa. hahahaha.

i did card games. i made it from the scratch. buying the poker cards. searched the pictures. pasted on the cards. haish. remeh!

the implementation part was the most challenging journey. pheww. dealing with kids. aiyaa. macam2. lucky, i got year 5. they were more understanding. tu pun. jenuh weyh. nak ngajo lagi. nak rakam lagi. ape ingat senang??? nak cater yg xdatang lagi. kalau xdatang dah tak berapa nak valid. tapi ada gak finding hasil penipuan. if i waited for all to present to conduct my intervention. tahun depan lepas raya kot siap. lucky research degree ja. kalau masters phd. jawab jumpa psychiatrist la. tekanan perasaan.lol.

the process of collecting the data went smooth with some cheating here and there. hahaha. lantak. budak zaman sekarang liat sungguh nak datang sekolah hari2. apesal? tak guna sabun lifebuoy ke? kalau semua datang aku takde kelas ngan diorang. ko ingat senang jadi cikgu? pheww. ada masa rasa nak bagi kaki ja. sakit hati. tapi tak bagi la. xpasal famous mcm pemilik cdm 25. kekeke. nauzubillah.

report pulak. adoyai. serabut alam. i had been studying linguistics, grammar, how to teach english, philosophies and theories for years. suddenly, i needed to deal with numbers. hahaha. tak mungkin!!! jammed otak ibarat laptop ada virus trojan. however, i made it with the help of sleepless nights, calculator, microsoft word, microsoft excel, spss and afzan.

besides, transcribe and coding  were another hassles. i had to replay the interview recording and wrote down every details of the conversations. menangis buat ni. amatlah bosan tahap boleh menangis. this answered why teachers in schools they refused to do research though they must do at least one per year.

whatever it was, i felt glad for the opportunity and the experience. life is not the primrose path. tak sentiasa senang dan gumbira. eh.

i won't forget this forever. my very first research which made me a young researcher. wekk. haha

till then, xo



No comments: