Friday, 28 June 2013

countdown to Ramadhan

assalamualaikum,

sekarang, lagho sangat. just now, i did some calculating to count the days left before ramadhan. 11 days left to preheat/re-heat the engine. 

what to do????

each of us has our own uniqueness. instead of following others' plan, why don't we try to work on our own plan to weight with our abilities/capabilities/expectations. baru tak stress. mungkin sebab tu kita selalu dengar orang kata, Ramadhan ni memang lah singkat but it takes 11 months to prepare for it. sebulan yang singkat tapi penuh barakah. 

yang belum mula training, let's start right now. nak jogging pun kena warm -up. apatah lagi nak memasuki bulan Ramadhan.

i personally think, this coming Ramadhan will be the toughest as compared to the previous years. blame on the practicum. eh, main 'blame' pulak. 

i already discussed the problem with my friend. guess what she said. it should not be a burden yet a process of learning and a booster to be a better caliph. well, years to come, i'll still have to face the same moment and difficulty back to back. 

what can we do right now in order to prepare us, physically and mentally, for Ramadhan?

urm, maybe...

1) slowly, add up at least one or two pages per day to recite as well as tadabbur as to prepare us for tadarus. 
2) qiamullail. starting from today on wards. make sure you wake up at least ten minute to fifteen minutes earlier before subuh praying calls. i'm talking to myself right now coz i always almost lose when it comes to qiamullail.  
3) puasa sunat. sebenarnya dah terlambat sebab sesetengah berpendapat tak digalakkan puasa sunat dah sekarang melainkan org yang sudah terbiasa puasa sunat. pendapat orang. tak tahu kesahihan. relax.don't panic. you can prepare yourself mentally. talk to yourself that you're going to fast very soon. be patient. macam lawak, but it works as intrinsic motivation. 

lagi? list down by yourself. paste somewhere/anywhere you can see. 

last but not least, don't forget to recite this prayer. 

Allahumma bariklana fi Syaaban. Wa balighna Ramadhan.




till then,
countdown starts. #jyaaaaa#




Wednesday, 26 June 2013

pesanan dari yang berpengalaman

assalamualaikum,

life is indeed a learning process. berkat jalan-jalan menghirup udara di bilik orang.

dapat belajar sesuatu.

katanya,

early marriage is not always easy. so, if you really want to, make sure you're ready to sacrifice. avoid demanding perfection. don't demand on things that you know, you can't get. kurangkan meminta, jangan lokek memberi.

faham?

saya faham! my respect goes to her.

being a woman, i know. it's not easy to ignore our desires. talking about desires. you name it. i want a classy branded handbag. i want a blouse. i want a branded watch. i want a rich husband. i want my husband to support me financially because i'm his wife and that's part of husband's responsibility in marriage life. sah bankrupt lelaki itu! =) i want everything in my wishlists. bulu kaki pun kena jual. =P

starting from today on wards. girls. stop day dreaming. ask every women. almost everyone would want to get married. kalau boleh, as soon as possible. but, how prepared are we? how much are we ready to sacrifice? ready to stop day dreaming?

semalam, keputusan posting seniors dah keluar. yang kahwin dapat posting dekat suami. yang 'single', berbakti di seberang lautan. pergh.  konklusinya, bertambahlah surat permohonan untuk berkahwin di HEP lepas ni. =)

macam kena hantar surat permohonan dekat rumah jugak ni. =P

till then,





Sunday, 23 June 2013

report card

assalamualaikum,

hati dah tenang, baru boleh menterjemahkan apa di hati dan di minda. hehe

the house hunt had ended. we finally decided to split up. thinking of the cost. perghh. it cost a bomb. no shopping or else no savings.

*********************

every city in the world has a village in its heart, you will never understand the city, unless you understand the village..

we fell in love at first sight. I never realized the existence of Balik Pulau.

such a lovely place to stay!


Wednesday, 19 June 2013

house hunting

assalamualaikum,

this is my report card.

house hunting started today. we were so lucky to meet mak cik kalsom. but, i just couldn't imagine how to sumbat 6 human with different sizes in one bedroom village house.

experience makes us human.

perghh..it's not an easy job to find a house that suited our interest. our budget especially.

one bedroom village house would cost us 350 per month. amacam? affordable but still expensive for a small village house. what to do. to compare with guest house, we surely couldn't afford to pay 700 per month.

one more thing to consider was the location. we wanted a house located in between of our schools. fyi, every pair got different school. there were 4 lucky pairs in my class.

all the best buat geng pencari rumah.

my first time experiencing  house hunting. ingatke nanti zaman dah keje baru ada experience ni. tapi awal pulak. excited + pening.

till then, assalamualaikum.






Monday, 17 June 2013

Prac. 2

Assalamualaikum,

Everything in life happens for a reason. He never gives you something you can't handle. So when things are bad, just remember, things always get better.

practicum 2 is almost here. *drum roll*

SK Sungai Pinang
Balik Pulau
Pulau Pinang

we have decided to rent a house there instead of ulang alik. it's gonna be my first time experience. It's not experience that matters but money. huhu. they sent us everywhere but still, our allowance is fixed. our practicum allowance is fixed.

so many things to consider. well, it's gonna be my first time renting a house.

actually, the only thing that causes me a head ache right now is the place. takut. last time, when i was in Tanjung Tokong. my friend told me that the area was a blacklisted area in Penang.

one more thing, exam result. scariest

"O Allah, I hope for Your mercy, do not leave me for even the duration of an eye blink (duration) and correct my total condition. Besides You there is none worthy of worship".

till then, assalamualaikum. 





back to school (oho!) and selamat hari bapak (hoho!)

assalamualaikum,

for every beginning there is an ending.  school holiday is over. 3 weeks seems to be short.

today is father's day. isn't it?

Do you have a father?
 Yes, I do.

Do you love your father? 
Yes, I do.

How much do you love your father?

said a child to his/ her father.

Why do you love your father?
I love him because he raise me up and shower me with endless love and care

Is that all? 
He gives me money and he is my body guard.

How if your father doesn't raise you up but he let someone else to do it? Do you still love your father?
Hurm. let me think for a while. but, why he let someone else to raise me up when he could do it by himself?
this question is too difficult to answer.

but if you ask me,
iA, i'll still love him. Allah sends him to me for reasons.

but my father raise me up. he gives me money. he gives me the best education. he shows me the right path to choose and to walk down. he gives me everything that i need.

therefore, i have no reason to stop loving him.

 i love him more than he knows.  I love him more than anyone else. i'm afraid of losing him but i know, there's nothing permanent in this world. therefore, before he closes his eyes,  i wanna be the best i could  for him. in every ways i could. i'll try my best and i'm doing one right now. pursuing my dream to be the best teacher in this whole world. teaching is his passion. teaching will be my passion soon.


to all fathers out there. be proud of this amanah. Happy father's day. every day is your day but today, your children want to show how much they love you. so, tear down your ego wall and tell them how much you love them always and forever. hehehe.

buat yang belum jadi bapa, rugi sungguh. =D

till then, assalamualaikum.